Tuesday, April 21, 2009

First Aid Training

Question:
How often should workplace first responders be required to receive retraining? Should they be retrained every year?

Answer:
It is not a requirement of OSHA that cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and first aid training take place every year. The OSHA requirement at 29 CFR 1910.151(b) states, "In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid." However, please be advised that an employer has the prerogative to require employee training which exceeds OSHA standards.

First aid training is primarily received through the American Red Cross, the National Safety Council, and private institutions. The American Red Cross offers standard and advanced first aid courses via their local chapters. After completion of the course and successful passing of the written and practical tests, trainees receive two certificates; one in adult CPR and the other in first aid. Basic adult CPR retesting should occur every year and first aid skills and knowledge should be reviewed every three years.

Please visit this link for information about OSHA First Aid Training.

No comments:

Post a Comment