Tuesday, September 10, 2013

1910.151(a) Clarification

October [5], 1992

Mr. David C***


Dear Mr. C***:

Thank you for your inquiry of July 24, addressed to the Office of Information and Consumer Affairs, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, requesting all available public information about 29 CFR 1910.151, First Aid Programs, and answers to some specific questions.

Copies of pertinent interpretations are enclosed for your information.

Your specific questions and our responses are as follows:

Question 1. Does 29 CFR 1910.151 apply to all employers? If not, to whom does it apply?

Response: Yes, it applies to all employers in general industry, regardless of size, except for state and local government entities and employers that fall under the jurisdiction of other Federal Agencies.

Question 2. What is meant by "plant health" in 29 CFR 1910.151[(a)]?

Response: "Plant health" in 29 CFR 1910.151[(a)] means the overall safety and health condition of the employees in the plant. 


Question 3. What if an employer has 27 locations or offices and only one (the headquarters) has a health unit?

Response: The employer may seek assistance from outside first aid professionals that can meet the required response times, or the employer may provide his own adequately staffed and trained first aid staff that can meet the required response times for all locations.

Question 4. Does 29 CFR 1910.151 apply to small employers?

Response: The response to this question is the same as the response to question #1.

Question 5. Does it apply to offices?

Response: Yes, 29 CFR 1910.151 does apply to offices.

Question 6. Please explain the reference to sources of standards in [1910.151], specifically 41 CFR 50-204.6.

Response: 41 CFR 50-204.6 is a source standard from Title 41, Subtitle B, and it requires the availability of first aid to employees of employers granted public contracts from the Department of Labor. The language, for 29 CFR 1910.151 was derived from 40 CFR 50-204.6.

No comments:

Post a Comment