Tuesday, October 20, 2015

1904.7 (b)(5)(ii) What is “first aid”?

For the purposes of Part 1904, "first aid" means the following:


(A) Using a nonprescription medication at nonprescription strength (for medications available in both prescription and non-prescription form, a recommendation by a physician or other licensed health care professional to use a non-prescription medication at prescription strength is considered medical treatment for recordkeeping purposes);
(B) Administering tetanus immunizations (other immunizations, such as Hepatitis B vaccine
or rabies vaccine, are considered medical treatment);
(C) Cleaning, flushing or soaking wounds on the surface of the skin;
(D) Using wound coverings such as bandages, Band-Aids™, gauze pads, etc.; or using
butterfly bandages or Steri-Strips™ (other wound closing devices such as sutures,
staples, etc. are considered medical treatment);
(E) Using hot or cold therapy;
(F) Using any non-rigid means of support, such as elastic bandages, wraps, non-rigid back
belts, etc. (devices with rigid stays or other systems designed to immobilize parts of the
body are considered medical treatment for recordkeeping purposes);
(G) Using temporary immobilization devices while transporting an accident victim (e.g.,
splints, slings, neck collars, back boards, etc.).
(H) Drilling of a fingernail or toenail to relieve pressure, or draining fluid from a blister;
(I) Using eye patches;
(J) Removing foreign bodies from the eye using only irrigation or a cotton swab;
(K) Removing splinters or foreign material from areas other than the eye by irrigation,
tweezers, cotton swabs or other simple means;
(L) Using finger guards;
(M) Using massages (physical therapy or chiropractic treatment are considered medical
treatment for recordkeeping purposes); or
(N) Drinking fluids for relief of heat stress.

(iii) Are any other procedures included in first aid?
No, this is a complete list of all treatments considered first aid for Part 1904 purposes.

Tuesday, October 13, 2015

OSHA Requirements

Sudden injuries or illnesses, some of which may be life-threatening, occur at work. The OSHA First Aid standard (29 CFR 1910.151) requires trained first-aid providers at all workplaces of any size if
there is no “infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees.”

In addition to first-aid requirements of 29 CFR 1910.151, several OSHA standards also require training in cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) because sudden cardiac arrest from asphyxiation, electrocution, or exertion may occur. CPR may keep the victim alive until EMS arrives to provide the next level of medical care. However, survival from this kind of care is low, only 5-7%, according to the American Heart Association. The OSHA standards requiring CPR training are:

1910.146 Permit-required Confined Spaces
1910.266 Appendix B: Logging Operations – First-Aid and CPR Training
1910.269 Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution
1910.410 Qualifications of Dive Team
1926.950 Construction Subpart V, Power Transmission and Distribution

If an employee is expected to render first aid as part of his or her job duties, the employee is covered by the requirements of the Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens standard (29 CFR 1910.1030). This standard includes specific training requirements.

A few of the medical emergency procedures mentioned in this guide as first aid may be considered medical treatment for OSHA recordkeeping purposes. The OSHA Recording and Reporting Occupational Injuries and Illnesses regulation (29 CFR 1904) provides specific definitions of first aid and medical treatment. If a medical emergency procedure which is considered by 29 CFR 1904 to be medical treatment is performed on an employee with an occupational injury or illness, then the injury or illness will be regarded as recordable on the OSHA 300 Log.

Monday, October 5, 2015

The Risks: Assess the risks and design a first-aid program specific for the worksite cont'd

Figure 3 reflects total injuries and illnesses by NAICS sector based on 2004 BLS data. Data that are more specific to businesses within these sectors may be obtained from the BLS website.


 The graph in Figure 4 shows the number of injuries and illnesses in private industry by the type of event or exposure responsible for them that resulted in days away from work in 2004. More detailed data may be found on the BLS website.

Employers should make an effort to obtain estimates of EMS response times for all permanent and temporary locations and for all times of the day and night at which they have workers on duty, and they should use that information when planning their first-aid program. When developing a workplace first-aid program, consultation with the local fire and rescue service or emergency medical professionals may be helpful for response time information and other program issues. Because it can be a workplace event, SCA should be considered by employers when planning a first-aid program.

It is advisable to put the First-Aid Program policies and procedures in writing. Policies and procedures should be communicated to all employees, including those workers who may not read or speak English. Language barriers should be addressed both in instructing employees on first-aid policies and procedures and when designating individuals who will receive first-aid training and become the on-site first-aid providers.